Officials set for busy summer
Referees and linespersons from coast to coast chosen for national camps and international events
Forty-four officials – 22 referees and 22 linespersons – have been selected by Hockey Canada for the 2022 Hlinka Gretzky Cup, a pair of Canada-U.S. series featuring Canada’s National Women’s Development Team and Canada’s National Women’s Under-18 Team, and the men’s and women’s Officiating Program of Excellence (OPOE) summer camps.
“The uncertainty of the COVID-19 pandemic meant we could offer very little in the way of development for our elite officials over the last two years,” said Dan Hanoomansingh, manager of officiating for Hockey Canada. “Our officials have been working hard to continue their progress, but our Officiating Program of Excellence events are crucial for helping them take that next step. We are thrilled to have a full slate of summer events, including our inaugural summer camp for the women’s stream of the OPOE, presented by Hockey is Hers and the Hockey Canada Foundation.”
The OPOE is the pathway through which Canadian officials are selected for top national and international assignments. The objectives are to provide a clear developmental pathway for aspiring elite officials, provide developmentally appropriate coaching for elite officials, prepare officials for national and international competitions, and assist Hockey Canada in making evidence-based decisions for national and international events.
All 44 officials were part of a months-long evaluation process during the 2021-22 season, including coaching in their respective Member programs, culminating in their final selection by Hockey Canada.
2022 Hlinka Gretzky Cup (Red Deer, Alta. – July 31-Aug. 6) |
||
Name (Hometown) |
Member |
Role |
Josh Albinati (Prince George, B.C.) |
BC Hockey |
Referee |
Nick Albinati (Prince George, B.C.) |
BC Hockey |
Linesperson |
Maxime Bédard (Montréal, Que.) |
Hockey Quebec |
Linesperson |
Taylor Burzminski (St. Albert, Alta.) |
Hockey Alberta |
Referee |
Dominic Cadieux (Ste-Constant, Que.) |
Hockey Quebec |
Referee |
Jérémy Faucher (Cowansville, Que.) |
Hockey Quebec |
Linesperson |
Adam Forbes (Saskatoon, Sask.) |
Hockey Saskatchewan |
Referee |
Nick Grenier (Ile-des-Chênes, Man.) |
Hockey Manitoba |
Linesperson |
Sean Hagen (Cole Harbour, N.S.) |
Hockey Nova Scotia |
Linesperson |
Graedy Hamilton (Duncan, B.C.) |
BC Hockey |
Referee |
Scott Lawson (Orangeville, Ont.) |
Ontario Hockey Federation |
Linesperson |
Bob Millette (Regina, Sask.) |
Hockey Saskatchewan |
Referee |
Shawn Oliver (Ottawa, Ont.) |
Hockey Eastern Ontario |
Linesperson |
Tim Plamondon (Kelowna, B.C.) |
BC Hockey |
Linesperson |
Brendan Schreider (Orleans, Ont.) |
Hockey Eastern Ontario |
Referee |
Tyson Stewart (Ottawa, Ont.) |
Hockey Eastern Ontario |
Referee |
Canada vs. United States Series (Calgary, Alta. – Aug. 17-20) |
||
Name (Hometown) |
Member |
Role |
Gillian Allan (Stittsville, Ont.) |
Ontario Women’s Hockey Association |
Linesperson |
Jodi Anderson (Neepawa, Man.) |
Hockey Manitoba |
Linesperson |
Tara Benard-Rae (Mississauga, Ont.) |
Ontario Women’s Hockey Association |
Referee |
Emilee Bendell (Dartmouth, N.S.) |
Ontario Women’s Hockey Association |
Referee |
Jessica Coleman (Brantford, Ont.) |
Hockey Saskatchewan |
Referee |
Béatrice Fortin (Longueuil, Que.) |
Hockey Quebec |
Referee |
Laurence Pelletier (Drummondville, Que.) |
Hockey Quebec |
Linesperson |
Melinda Prévost (Montréal, Que.) |
Hockey Quebec |
Linesperson |
Men’s OPOE Summer Camp (Calgary, Alta. – July 12-15) |
||
Name (Hometown) |
Member |
Role |
Nick Arcan (Thornton, Ont.) |
Ontario Hockey Federation |
Linesperson |
Brian Birkhoff (Wexford, Ont.) |
Ontario Hockey Federation |
Linesperson |
Mark Day (St. John’s, N.L.) |
Hockey Newfoundland & Labrador |
Linesperson |
Tanner Doiron (Bedeque, P.E.I.) |
Hockey P.E.I. |
Referee |
Mitchell Gibbs (Coquitlam, B.C.) |
BC Hockey |
Linesperson |
Jacob Lamothe (Ottawa, Ont.) |
Hockey Eastern Ontario |
Referee |
Tyler Moffatt (Calgary, Alta.) |
Hockey Alberta |
Referee |
Harrison O’Pray (Moncton, N.B.) |
Hockey New Brunswick |
Referee |
Dylan Ouellet (Okotoks, Alta.) |
Hockey Alberta |
Linesperson |
Connor Simmons (White Rock, B.C.) |
BC Hockey |
Referee |
Ty Skene (Prince Albert, Sask.) |
Hockey Saskatchewan |
Referee |
Dawson Wood (Fredericton, N.B.) |
Hockey New Brunswick |
Linesperson |
Women’s OPOE Summer Camp (Calgary, Alta. – Aug. 8-13) |
||
Name (Hometown) |
Member |
Role |
Ali Beres (North Vancouver, B.C.) |
Ontario Women’s Hockey Association |
Linesperson |
Cynthia Côté (La Broquerie, Man.) |
Hockey Manitoba |
Referee |
Emme Dragon (Burnaby, B.C.) |
BC Hockey |
Referee |
Audrey-Anne Girard (Montréal, Que.) |
Hockey Quebec |
Referee |
Ninon Jouan (Québec, Que.) |
Hockey Quebec |
Linesperson |
Madison Pendleton (Moncton, N.B.) |
Hockey Nova Scotia |
Linesperson |
Kaitlyn Sauser (Churchbridge, Sask.) |
Hockey Saskatchewan |
Linesperson |
Renee St. Louis (Windsor, Ont.) |
Ontario Women’s Hockey Association |
Referee |
Each event and camp will include officiating coaches:
- Hlinka Gretzky Cup – Hanoomansingh and Marc Maisonneuve (Gatineau, Que.)
- Canada vs. U.S. Series – Hanoomansingh
- Men’s OPOE Summer Camp – Hanoomansingh and Colin Watt (Edmonton, Alta.)
- Women’s OPOE Summer Camp – Gabrielle Ariano-Lortie (Laval, Que.), Jacqui Palm (Newmarket, Ont.) and Vanessa Stratton (Windsor, Ont.)
For more information about the Hockey Canada officiating program, visit HockeyCanada.ca/Officials.
For more information: |
- <
- >